Board Members, National Directors and Committees

Executive Board Members

Don Plumb

Lake Oswego, Oregon USA
Chairman of the Board

Keene Brewer

Yakima, Washington USA
President

Andy Wallace

Bonita Springs, Florida USA
Vice President

Mike Reid

Sherwood Park, Alberta Canada
Treasurer

Russell Holden

Mudgee, New South Wales Australia
Secretary

Douglas Tomb

Falls Church, Virginia USA
Executive Board Member

Chris Paulsen

Mc Pherson, Kansas USA
Executive Board Member

National Directors

Steve Cook

Hudson, Florida USA
National Director

Jan Kendrick

Bryant Pond, Maine USA
National Director

Bob Ladd

Lebanon, Pennsylvania USA
National Director

Matthew Rising

Springfield, Virginia USA
National Director

Jon Rising

Ocala, Florida USA
National Director

Jeff Lesher

Reinholds, Pennsylvania USA
National Director

Kim Simoni

Sebastopol, CA USA
National Director

Jim Skillicorn

Salinas, CA USA
National Director

2021 Functional Groups and Committee Assignments

Names in Bold designate Chairpersons  
(*) Designates non-voting board associates

Finance  Mike Reid / Chairperson

Ways and Means  Mike Reid
Investment Committee  Mike Reid, Jeff Lesher

Activities  Jon Rising / Chairperson

2022 National Convention / Annual Meeting Andy Wallace
National / International Tours
  Jim Skillicorn, Jeff Lesher, Mike Reid, Russell Holden
Hershey Tent  Bob Ladd, Jerry Chase*,  Jason Ladd*
Merchandising:  

East – Jon Rising, Matt Rising
West – Kim Simoni

Regional Groups and Registries – Matt Rising / Chairperson

Memberbership Development Jan Kendrick, Matt Goist*, Tracy Lesher*
Regional Groups Publication – Matt Rising
Regional Groups Communications  Doug Tomb, Jim Skillicorn
Award Program  Andy Wallace, Jim Skillicorn, Alex Huppe*, Gil Klecan*

Communication – Doug Tomb / Chairperson

Horseless Carriage Gazette  Doug Tomb, Chris Paulsen, Bill Carpenter*, Sharon Gooding*, Michael Sullivan*, Howard Hodson*, Bruce Spainhower*, Eadi Popick*, Bill Ottemann*, Anne Ottemann*, Gil Fitzhugh (elder)*, Anne Kemp Russell*, Leo Short*, Andy Blake*
Non-Gazette Publications (National News and Rosters) Doug Tomb
Publicity & Advertising
  Jan Kendrick
Internet/Website  Russell Holden, Don Plumb, Doug Tomb, Mike Reid, Steve Cook, Keene Brewer.  Webmaster Brad Balduff*
Social Media  Chris Paulsen, Kim Simoni, Tracy Lesher*

Governance  Russell Holden / Chairperson

By Laws/Director’s Handbook  Bob Ladd, Steve Cook
Parliamentarian  Jeff Lesher
Insurance  Jeff Lesher
Office Oversight  Keene Brewer, Andy Wallace, Mike Reid, Lindsey Jackson* (Executive Secretary)
2022 Board Nominations  Bob Ladd, Kim Simoni
Historian  Bob Ladd
International Issues – Russell Holden, Mike Reid

Education  Chris Paulsen / Chairperson

Public Education  Chris Paulsen, Jan Kendrick
HCEI Liaison  Jim Skillicorn
HC Foundation Library Liaison  Keene Brewer

Strategic Planning  Steve Cook / Chairperson

Don Plumb, Keene Brewer, Andy Wallace